Concert of Colors

0
163

Concert of Colors

Concert of Colors

Concert of Colors returns to Midtown for a diverse display of culture, musicianship and art appreciation Thursday, July 10, through Sunday, July 13.

All performances free and open to the public
All venues on or near Woodward Avenue in Midtown Detroit

Saturday, July 5, 2014

7-11 p.m.
Tune Up Concert
New Center Park
W. Grand Blvd. at Second Ave.
$ bar + $ food

8 p.m. 
Chicago AfroBeat Project (Afrobeat)

9:30 p.m. 
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca (Afro-Latin)

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Forum on Community, Culture & Race

1:30-6 p.m.
Arab American National Museum
13624 Michigan Ave.

Free admission with limited seating; advance registration required

Thursday, July 10, 2014

6-10 p.m.
The Scarab Club
217 Farnsworth Ave.
$ soft drinks

7:00 p.m
Planet D Nonet: Sun Ra Centennial Tribute (avant jazz)

DOORS TIME 6:30 p.m.
Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History
315 E. Warren Ave.
$ bar

7:00 p.m.
Mike Ellison presents “Now Is Infinite” (hip hop, African beats, rock)

Friday, July 11, 2014

Detroit Institute of Arts, UPDATE: now on North Lawn
5200 Woodward Ave.
$ bar

5 p.m.
PanaMO (Latin jazz/salsa)

7 p.m.
Cuddle Magic and Phyllis Chen (barogue avant garde)

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Max M. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave.
$ bar $ food

Doors at 1 p.m.

Food Truck Rally on Parsons Street (1-9 p.m.)
D:hive BUILD Bazaar in the Atrium (1-9:30 p.m.)
Kids crafts with Arts & Scraps on Parsons Street (1-9:30 p.m.)

 

MEIJER MAIN STAGE/Orchestra Hall

8 p.m.
7th Don Was Detroit All-Star Revue: Bob Seger’s LIVE BULLET Revisited (rock)
Scott Morgan & The Sights, Spyder Turner, Detroit Cobras, Liz Larin, Nadir w/ Steffanie Christi’an, Doop & The Inside Outlaws, Mayssa Karaa, The Infatuations, Blaire Alise & The Bombshells, Corktown Popes, Jess Domain, Luder, Lamont Zodiac and The All-Star Revue Band.

5:30 p.m.
Black 47 (Celtic rock)

3:30 p.m. 
Conjunto Chappottin y sus estrellas (Cuban Son)

 

COMERICA DIVERSITY STAGE/The Music Box

9:30 p.m.
Third Coast Kings (funk/soul)

6:30 p.m.
HK & Les Saltimbanks (French/Algerian)

4 p.m. 
Gabriel Brass Band (New Orleans-style brass)

2 p.m. 
October Babies (world fusion/rock)

 

WOLVERINE OUTDOOR STAGE
Courtyard behind Orchestra Place Bldg.

8 p.m.
Lola Valley (psychedelic soul)

7 p.m.
Rayse Biggs (jazz)

6 p.m.
Enema Squad (funk)

5 p.m.
Fifth Wall Concept (rock)

4 p.m.
Awesome Jarvis and The Whales (rock)

3 p.m.
Wisaal (Arabic/techno)

2 p.m.
Diviniti (Detroit house)

1 p.m.
Royal Blackbirds (blues/rock)

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Max M. Fisher Music Center
3711 Woodward Ave.
$ bar $ food

Doors at 1 p.m.

Food Truck Rally on Parsons Street (1-9 p.m.)
D:hive BUILD Bazaar in the Atrium (1-9:30 p.m.)
Kids crafts with Arts & Scraps on Parsons Street )1-9:30 p.m.)

 

MEIJER MAIN STAGE/Orchestra Hall

8:30 p.m.
Seun Kuti with Fela’s Egypt 80 (Afrobeat)

6 p.m.
Dan Hicks & His Hot Licks (swing, country, folk rock)

3:30 p.m.
Detroit Symphony Orchestra with Thornetta Davis and special guest conductor John McLaughlin Williams (classical/gospel/blues)

 

COMERICA DIVERSITY STAGE/The Music Box

9:30 p.m.
Wayne Kramer & Melvin Davis’ Rock & Soul Summit (rocking R&B)

7 p.m.
Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars (African fusion)

4:30 p.m.
Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (samba jazz)

2 p.m.
Taller Than They Appear w/ Maugre’s Vaudeville Puppets (folk, klezmer, variety)

 

WOLVERINE OUTDOOR STAGE
Courtyard behind Orchestra Place Bldg.

8 p.m.
Hot Sauce (soul)

7 p.m.
Sean Dobbins Organ Group (jazz)

6 p.m.
Annamaria Austin (R&B)

5 p.m.
Allen Barnes (jazz)

4 p.m.
Howling Diablos (rock)

3 p.m.
Denise Davis & The Motor City Sensations (R&B, pop, funk)

2 p.m.

Muruga & the Cosmic Hoedown Band (psychedelic world music)

1 p.m.
Living Arts Youth Dance Ensemble (Southwest dance)